Congratulations Class of 2016 - Senior Honors

Roscommon High School is proud of the accomplishments of the senior class of 2016. We are honored that these fine students were a part of the Roscommon High School community.

TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS 2016

VALEDICTORIAN:

Cole Barnhart

SALUTATORIAN:

Jim Gee

HIGH HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE:

Destiny Bidoul, David Disney, Grant Dodge, Blake Erickson, Jared Gailitis, Devon Lovegrove, Mitchell Murphy, Mary Pratt, Hannah Ryder, Zachary Sarsfield, David Viguilla, Mikala Wooten

 
HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Cole Anderson, Jaycensen Behnke, Payton Geers, Vanessa Hawthorne, Scott Henderson, Jr., Trevor Letson, T.J. Murringer, Collin O’Brien, Sara O’Rourke, Paige Patterson, Bailey Perialas, Ellen Sanderson, Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Levi Smith, Livvia Tyler

SENIOR HONOR ROLL:

Cole Barnhart, Destiney Bidoul, David Disney, Grant Dodge, Jared Gailitis, James Gee, Payton Geers, Donald Jernigan, Devon Lovegrove, Erica Luck, Morgan Mell, Mitchell Murphy, T.J. Murringer, Collin O’Brien, Paige Patterson, Ellen Sanderson, Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Zachary Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Levi Smith, Nathan Traver, Livvia Tyler, David Viguilla

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Good Citizen Award

Bailey Perialas

UNITED STATES MARINE DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD PROGRAM

T.J. Murringer, Livvia Tyler

JACK PINE ALL-CONFERENCE ACADEMIC

First Team:  Cole Barnhart, James Gee, Devon Lovegrove, Destiney Bidoul, David Disney

Second Team: Zachary Sarsfield, Hannah Ryder, Grant Dodge, David Viguilla

SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Lexus Dankert, Grant Dodge, Payton Geers, Erica Luck, Ellen Sanderson

JACK PINE CONFERENCE HONOR ROLL

Cole Barnhart, Ryan Dunnem, Jared Gailitis, James Gee, Payton Geers, Donald Jernigan, Gage Major, T.J. Murringer, Paige Patterson, Mary Pratt, Ellen Sanderson, Zachary Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Levi Smith, Nathan Traver, David Viguilla, Mikala Wooten

MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Cole Barnhart, Paige Patterson, Mary Pratt, Mikala Wooten

 

ACADEMIC LETTER                                                                                                                                                                                                           

FOURTH YEAR CLOCK                                                                                                                       

Cole Barnhart, Destiney Bidoul, David Disney, Bailey Perialas, Hannah Ryder, Zachary Sarsfield, David Viguilla

THIRD YEAR PLAQUE

Grant Dodge, James Gee, Erica Luck, Collin O’Brien, Paige Patterson, Mary Pratt, Ellen Sanderson, Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Livvia Tyler, Mikala Wooten

SECOND YEAR CERTIFICATES   

Jared Gailits, Payton Geers, Devon Lovegrove, Mitchell Murphy

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Hannah Ryder, Zachary Sarsfield, James Schwartz

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
                                    

Shania Geaslin                                 Art

Kaitlyn Sarsfield                                Career Tech

Ashley Pratt                                        Choir

Levi Smith                                           Drama

David Disney                                      English                                                           

Jared Gailitis                                      Industrial Arts

Paige Patterson                                 Lifeskills

Cole Barnhart                                     Mathematics

David Viguilla                                     Instrumenatal Music

Omar Valencia                                   Physical Education

James Gee                                        Science

James Gee                                        Social Studies

Ellen Sanderson                               Spanish

 

NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY MEMBERS

Cole Barnhart, Destiney Bidoul, Lexus Dankert, David Disney, Grant Dodge, Jared Gailitis, James Gee, Payton Geers, Vanessa Hawthorne, Devon Lovegrove, Erica Luck, Mitchell Murphy, Anthony Murringer, Collin O'Brien, Sara O'Rourke, Paige Patterson, Bailey Perialas, Ashley Pratt, Mary Pratt, Hannah Ryder, Ellen Sanderson, Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Zack Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Levi Smith, Livvia Tyler, David Viguilla, Madison Vineyard, Mikala Wooten

 

THREE SPORT AWARDS

Lexus Dankert, Douglas Fishell, Donald Jernigan, T.J. Murringer, Paige Patterson, Lauren Shores

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR OF THE YEAR

David Disney

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

T.J. Murringer, Paige Patterson 

 

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS (Total of $20,750)

ACT Now: Erica Luck, Paige Patterson

Amvet’s Ladies Auxiliary Post #13: Paige Patterson

Gerrish Higgins/Roscommon Alumni Educational Assistance: Ashley Pratt, Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Blake Erickson, Jared Gailitis, Erica Luck, Ellen Sanderson

Grayling Hospital Medical Scholarship: Kaitlyn Sarsfield       

Roscommon County Deputies Association Scholarship: Michaela Peer

Roscommon Booster Club Scholarship: Paige Patterson, James Gee, Bailey Perialas

Roscommon Teachers Association Scholarship: Erica Luck, Paige Patterson, Bailey Perialas, Ashley Pratt

VFW Post #4159 Scholarship: Paige Patterson

Zonta: Erica Luck

ROSCOMMON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Total of $14,125)

Beverly Nester Memorial: Bailey Perialas                 

Evelyn Fraser Scholarship Fund: Mary Pratt

Fidelity Chapter #50 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Cole Anderson

Ford & Marguerite Silsby Scholarship Fund: Cole Barnhart, Mitchell Murphy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Gerrish-Higgins Roscommon Alumni Association Scholarship: Kaitlyn Sarsfield, Zachary Sarsfield, Lauren Shores

Grace Bernardo, M.D. Memorial Health Careers Scholarship: Kaitlyn Sarsfield

Karen & Frank Arleth Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Perialas

Kelly Dunmire Memorial Scholarship: Livvia Tyler     

Michael R. Treml Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund: Livvia Tyler     

Ralph Ostling Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Bohl, Lexus Dankert, Jada McGillis, Ellen Sanderson

Robert A. Hess Memorial Scholarship: Blake Erickson

Roscommon Rotary Club Scholarship: Bailey Perialas, Zachary Sarsfield, Lauren Shores, Livvia Tyler           

Roscommon Soccer Teams Scholarship: Lexus Dankert, Livvia Tyler, David Viguilla        

Ruth & Ralph Fisher Scholarship:  Ashley Pratt           

W.H. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Douglas Fishell      

William C. Williams (Class of 1950) Memorial Scholarship Fund: Devon Lovegrove